Extra-curricular Opportunities
At Meadowhead, we want students to experience life beyond the classroom by celebrating and encouraging students’ talents and interests. We want them to be able to relate to others and the world around them. As well as offering experiences linked to their academic subjects like trips, we also offer a wide and diverse extra-curricular programme. The offer provides experiences for those looking to develop a specific talent or interest, experience something new, build their self-esteem or take part in a team experience.
Our after school clubs and teams cover all areas of interest including diverse sports, music, drama, health, art, cooking, board games, homework and many more.
Within school, we offer leadership opportunities for students such as Mentors, Reading Partner, Sports Leader or member of school parliament.
Music facility offer Piano, Flute, Guitar, and Woodwind with a music instructor during school time. Please speak with your music teacher.
Sessions run from 2.45 – 3.30, unless otherwise stated by members of staff running the club.
(Quick link to: Y10/11 and to Y12/13 details of after school clubs)
(please note - these are correct at the time of uploading, but may be subject to slight revision. Any short term change will be notified via our student bulletin in school.)
Y7 - Y9 After School Clubs - Summer 2024 |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
Art Club D11 |
Chess Club Bridge |
Homework Club Y7 H10 Y8 M10 Y9 D01 |
Cipher Challenge and UKMT Club M06 |
Homework Club Y7 H10 Y8 M10 Y9 D01 |
EAL Revision L14 |
Choir PA1/3 |
Jazz Band (8.30am) PA3 |
Creative Writing E06 |
Fitness (Y9) Fitness Suite |
Fitness Fitness Suite |
Free to be me (LGBT+) SF04 |
Library Independent Study/ Quiet Reading |
Cricket Astro |
Library Independent Study/ Quiet Reading |
Homework Club Y7 H10 Y8 M10 Y9 D01 |
History Club KS3 H07 |
|
Debate Club E12 |
|
Library Independent Study/ Quiet Reading |
Homework Club Y7 H10 Y8 M10 Y9 D01 |
|
Geography Eco Club H03 |
|
Makaton Club Bridge |
Lego Club (Invite Only) Bridge |
|
Homework Club Y7 H10 Y8 M10 Y9 D01 |
|
Manga Club D10 |
Library Independent Study/ Quiet Reading |
|
Library Independent Study/ Quiet Reading |
|
Maths Support M03 |
Meadowhead Movie Maker E08 |
|
STEM Club (Y8, Y9) S10 |
|
Science Club (Y7) S04 |
Poetry by Heart E05 |
|
Table Tennis Activity Room |
|
Rounders Field |
Sparx Homework Club Mezzanine |
|
Tennis Fitness Suite |
|
Trash 2 Fash D10/ D09 |
Sports day Experience Astro/Field |
|
|
|
|
War Hammer E09 |
|
|
|
There is no need to sign up in advance unless stated above – just turn up!
Clubs with a * are invite only or have size restrictions
Y10 After School Clubs - Summer 2024 |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
EAL Revision L14 |
Art/ Textiles Open Studio D09, D10, D11 |
Homework Club E11 |
Art/ Textiles Open Studio D09, D10, D11 |
Art Drop-In D11 |
Homework Club E11 |
Chess Club Bridge |
Jazz Band (8.30am) PA3 |
Cipher Challenge and UKMT Club M06 |
Debate Club E12 |
Library Independent Study/ Quiet Reading |
Choir PA1/3 |
Library Independent Study/ Quiet Reading |
Creative Writing E06 |
Fitness Fitness Suite |
Makaton Club Bridge |
Free to be me (LGBT+) SF04 |
|
Cricket Astro
|
Homework Club E11 |
Rounders Field |
Homework Club E11 |
|
Debate Club E12 |
Library Independent Study/ Quiet Reading |
|
IT and Business Catchup L10 |
|
Geography Eco Club H03 |
|
|
Lego Club (Invite Only) Bridge |
|
Homework Club E11 |
|
|
Library Independent Study/ Quiet Reading |
|
Library Independent Study/ Quiet Reading |
|
|
Meadowhead Movie Maker E08 |
|
Maths Support/Revision M04 |
|
|
Photography Open Studio, KS4 and 5 D12 |
|
Photography Open Studio D12 |
|
|
Poetry by Heart E05 |
|
STEM Club S10 |
|
|
Sparx Homework Club Mezzanine |
|
Table Tennis Activity Room |
|
|
Sports day Experience Astro/Field |
|
Tennis Fitness Suite |
|
|
War Hammer E09 |
|
Textiles Open Studio E09 |
|
Y11 After School Clubs - Summer 2024 |
For Revision and Support Sessions after school - click here
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
Computer Science Revision E10 |
Art Drop-In D10 & D11 |
BTEC/ GCSE Sport L09 |
Art Drop-In D10 & D11 |
Art Drop-In D10 |
EAL Revision L14
|
Careers Drop-In L10 |
Health and Social and Sport Studies Mezz |
Cricket Astro |
Drama (Fri Group) PA4 |
English Revision E02/E03
|
Computer Science revision E10 |
Homework Club L11 |
Debate Club E12 |
Food students NEA Catch Up D08 |
Food students NEA Catch Up D08 |
Drama PA4 |
Jazz Band (8.30am) PA3 |
DT/ Construction Catch Up D08/D05 |
Homework Club L11
|
Homework Club L11 |
DT/ Construction Catch Up D08/D05 |
Library Independent Study/ Quiet Reading |
Food students NEA Catch Up D08 |
Library Independent Study/ Quiet Reading |
IT Catch Up L10 |
German Revision Higher L01 Foundation L03 |
|
French Revision L13 |
Religious Studies L06 |
Library Independent Study/ Quiet Reading |
History Revision H06 |
|
Geography Revision H13 |
Fitness Fitness Suite |
Makaton Club Bridge |
Homework Club L11 |
|
Homework Club L11 |
|
P.E Moderation Sports Hall |
IT Catch-up L10 |
|
Library Independent Study/ Quiet Reading |
|
Rounders Field |
Library Independent Study/ Quiet Reading |
|
Maths Revision Foundation M13 Higher M03 |
|
|
Photography Open Studio D12 |
|
Photography Open Studio D12 |
|
|
Science Revision (Higher / Triple) S12 (Foundation) S10 |
|
Table Tennis Activity Room |
|
|
Spanish L12/L02 |
|
Tennis Fitness Suite |
|
|
Sparx Homework Mezz |
|
Textiles Open Studio D09 |
|
|
Textiles D09 |
|
|
|
There is no need to sign up in advance unless stated above – just turn up! Clubs with a * are invite only or have size restrictions.
Y12 & Y13 After School Clubs - Summer 2024 |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
English Literature Revision SF10 |
Art Open Studio D11 |
Library Independent study-quiet reading |
Art Open Studio D10 |
Debate Club E12 |
Food students NEA Catch Up D08 |
Biology Drop-In Y13 S07 |
Jazz Band (8.30am) PA3 |
BTEC Forensic Catch Up SF02 |
Food students NEA Catch Up D08 |
Geography Revision SF09 |
Biology Drop-In Y12 S03 |
|
Creative Writing E06 |
Physics Drop-In S09 |
Library Independent study-quiet reading |
Careers Drop-In L10 |
|
Cricket Astro |
|
Makaton Club Bridge |
Chemistry Drop-In S11 |
|
Debate Club E12 |
|
Psychology SF08 |
Choir PA1/3 |
|
English Language Revision SF05 |
|
Rounders Field |
Free To Be Me (LGBT+) SF04 |
|
Fitness Fitness Suite |
|
|
History Revision SF08 |
|
Food students NEA Catch Up D08 |
|
|
IT and Business Catchup L10 |
|
Geography Eco Club H03 |
|
|
Library Independent study-quiet reading |
|
Library Independent study-quiet reading |
|
|
Meadowhead Movie Makers E08 |
|
Maths Support SF03 |
|
|
Photography Open Studio for KS4 and 5 D12 |
|
Photography Open Studio D12 |
|
|
Physics Drop-In S08 |
|
Table Tennis Activity Room |
|
|
Poetry by Heart E05 |
|
Tennis Fitness Suite |
|
|
Science BTEC Catch-Up S01 |
|
Textiles Open Session D09 |
|
|
Sociology SF07 |
|
|
|
There is no need to sign up in advance unless stated above – just turn up!